Skip to content Skip to navigation

Previous speakers

Spring 2019

The seminars are held on Wednesdays from 12:30 - 1:30 pm in the Student Services Building Room 120 (SSB120). In case of questions, please contact the ES Seminar Leads.

Snacks and beverages will be provided during the seminar sessions. The ES Seminar offers only vegan or vegetarian food to decrease our environmental footprint and to respect animal rights. Please, bring your own mug to the seminar to reduce waste.

 

January 23, 2019: No speaker (introduction to the course). 

January 30, 2019: Dr. Emily Moran and Dr. Jay Sexton, UC Merced. Plant Ecology and Evolution Research at UC Merced (read Abstract and Bio ò). Host: ES Lead Group

February 6, 2019: Dr. Catherine Keske, UC Merced. Sustainable Biomass and Waste Management in Canada's Semi-Arctic and Boreal Ecosystems (read Abstract and Bio). Host: ES Lead Group.

February 13, 2019: Dr. Jay Lund, UC Davis. California's water future and the mission of scholarship and the university (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Josue Medellín-Azuara.

February 20, 2019: Dr. Ross Vander Vorste, UC Berkeley. Extreme drought impacts California’s endangered coho salmon: Is there a silver lining? (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Josh Viers.

February 27, 2019: Dr. Paolo D'Odorico, UC Berkeley. Water controls on food and energy security (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Martha Conklin

March 6, 2019: No speaker (mid-semester discussion). 

March 13, 2019: Closed session for enrolled students. 

March 20, 2019: Dr. Eion Brodie, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Microbial life in soil: Signatures of niche adaptation and their application (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Sam Traina.

March 27, 2019: No class (Spring Break). 

April 3, 2019: Dr. Susan Zimmerman (LLNL). Bad Droughts, Big Flood: How well do we know the Medieval period in California? (read Abstract and Bio) Host: Sora Kim. Luncheon at SE2 102, 11:00 am.

April 10, 2019: Dr. Renata Brillinger (CalCAN). Climate Smart Agriculture in California (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Rebecca Ryals

April 17, 2019: no speaker.

April 24, 2019: Dr. Christine Lee (JPL). Of microscopes and satellites: engineering innovations to improve water quality and ecosystem monitoring for sustainable water and coastal resource management (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Erin Hestir

May 1, 2019: Dr. Kingsley Odigie (UC Riverside). Pyrogenic Remobilization and Fate of Toxic Trace Elements (read Abstract and Bio). Host: ES Lead Group.

May 8, 2019: no speaker (end of the semester discussion). 

 


Fall 2018

August 29, 2018: Dr. Alex Hall, UCLA. Projections of climate change in California's Sierra Nevada (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Asmeret Berhe

September 5, 2018: Dr. Leopoldo Mendoza-Espinosa, UABC-Ensenada. Achieving reclaimed water reuse in a drought-prone city in northern Mexico (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Josue Medellín-Azuara.

September 12, 2018: UC Merced Postdoc Showcase: Dr. Bennett Widyolar, Dr. Lauren Schiebehut and Dr. Fernanda Santos (read Abstract and Bio). Host: ES Lead Group

September 19, 2018: Dr. Richard Luthy, Stanford. Sustainable Urban Water Supply for Semi-arid Cities (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Tom Harmon

September 26, 2018: Dr. Maya Almaraz. Nitrogen and sustainable food systems (read Abstract and Bio). Host: Rebecca Ryals

October 3, 2018: No seminar. 

October 10, 2018: Dr. Natasha Stavros. Host: Erin Hestir.

October 17, 2018: Dr. Akula Venkatram. Methane emissions from California agriculture. Host: Mark Matsumoto.

October 24, 2018: Dr. Sarah Kurtz. Innovations in solar research. Host: ES Lead Group.

October 31, 2018: Dr. Aric Mine. The role of microbes in Earth’s biogeochemical cycles. Host: Sora Kim. 

November 7, 2018: Dr. LeRoy Westerling. Wildfire in California. Host: ES Lead Group

November 14, 2018: Dr. Van Butsic. Environmental impacts of illegal cannabis. Host: Sam Traina.

November 21, 2018: No seminar. 

November 28, 2018: Dr. Nigel Quinn. Cyberinfrastructure for real-time water quality decision support in the San Joaquin River Basin.


Spring 2018

The seminar organizer during this semester was Josué Medellín-Azuara (jmedellin-azuara@ucmerced.edu).

January 24: Kevin Simonin (SFSU) Genome downsizing drove physiological novelty and the rise of the flowering plants (Host: Stephen Hart)

January 31: Jeremy Wimpey (Applied Trails Research) Outdoor recreation management on Public Lands, balancing resource protection with recreation access (Host: Jeffrey Jenkins)

February 7: Susan Harrison (UC Davis) Winter Drought and Community Change in Californian Grasslands (Host: Jason Sexton)

February 14: Park Williams (Columbia University) The impact of human-caused warming on drought and forest fire in the western US (Host: Leroy Westerling)

February 21: Arnold Dekker (Australian National University) Design Considerations for An Aquatic Ecosystem Earth Observing System (Host: Erin Hestir)

February 28: Barbara Cade-Menun (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada) Phosphorus Forms and Cycling in Soils and Other Environmental Samples (Host: Student Nomination/Stephen Hart)

March 7: Erin Hestir (UC Merced) Remote Sensing for Aquatic Ecosystem Sustainability (Host: ES Seminar Lead Group)

March 14: Jennifer Martiny (UC Irvine) The role of microbial communities in mediating ecosystem to environmental change (Host: Student Nomination/Mike Dawson)

March 21: Mark Rains (USF) Connecting the Dots: Hydrological Connectivity between Vernal Pools and Downgradient Waters (Host: Joshua Viers) – NOTICE: Held in Student Services Building (SSB) 170

March 28: No Seminar (Spring Break)

April 4: Jeffrey Mount (Public Policy Institute of California) Consequences of Groundwater Sustainability in California (Host: Joshua Viers) – NOTICE: Held in Student Services Building (SSB) 170

April 11: Nicola Ulibarri (UC Irvine) Collaborative Governance and Modeling for Managing Water Infrastructure (Host: Marc Beutel)

April 18: David Sandino (CA Department of Water Resources) Understanding the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta:  Ecosystem and Water Supply. (Host Marc Beutel)

April 25: John Harte (UC Berkeley) Predicting the Fate of Ecosystems in the Anthropocene (Host: Asmeret Berhe)

May 2: Kurt Schwabe (UC Irvine) (Host: Roger Bales)

 

Fall 2017

The ES/ESS Seminar Series occurs weekly each semester during the academic year. Unless otherwise noted, all talks are from 12:30 to 2:00 pm in SSB 120. For questions about the seminar series, please contact Josué Medellín-Azuara (jmedellin-azuara@ucmerced.edu).

September 6: Katie Ferris (UC Davis) Of Mice and Mimulus: the genetic and phenotypic basis of adaptation to harsh environments (Host: Jay Sexton)

September 13:  Fernanda Santos (UC Merced) Impacts of fire on soils and rivers (Host Asmeret Berhe); Dannise Ruiz-Ramos, and Lauren Schiebelhut (UC Merced) Tracking a mass mortality event along the California coast: tracing the genetic consequences of sea star wasting disease. (Host: Michael Dawson).

September 20: William Cooper (UC Irvine) Recent studies of NOM excited states in the photochemical (sunlight) fate of organic compounds and application in the design and optimization of constructed wetlands (Host: Thomas Harmon).

September 27: Ate Visser (Lawrence Livermore National Lab) Tracking Water through the Critical Zone using Isotopic Tracers (Host: Martha Conklin)

October 4: Alvar Escriva-Bou (Public Policy Institute California) Policy Priorities for California's Water Management (Host: Josué Medellín).

October 11: Benjamin Sullivan (University of Nevada, Reno) Biogeochemistry of Tropical Forests (Host: Steve Hart)

October 18: John Battles (UC Berkeley) Consequences of 100+ million dead trees: Has the Sierran conifer forest reached a tipping point? (Host: Emily Moran)

October 25: Shazeen Attari (Indiana University) Misperceptions of water use and water systems  (Host: Jessica Blois)

November 1: Neslihan Taş (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Deep look into deep permafrost: Impact of warming on microbial functions. (Host: Teamraat Ghezzahei)

November 8: Anne Hansen (Instituto Mexicano de Tecnología del Agua) Development of strategies to evaluate methods of controlling eutrophication in water bodies (Host: Marc Beutel)

November 15: Fernando Rosario-Ortiz (University of Colorado Boulder) Assessing the Impact of Wildfires on Water Quality (Host: Asmeret Asefaw Berhe)

November 22: No seminar (Thanksgiving break)

November 29: Mark Marvin-DiPasquale (USGS) Mercury Cycling in a West Coast Watershed: Historic and Contemporary Tales from the San Francisco Bay-Delta (Host: Student nomination/Peggy O’Day)

 

Spring 2017

January 25: Mengqiang (Mike) Zhu (University of Wyoming) Phosphorus Biogeochemical Transformation and Effects of Aeolian Dust Deposition during Long-term Soil Development in Semi-arid Ecosystems (Host: Stephen Hart)

February 1:  Benjamin Sullivan (University of Nevada, Reno) Biogeochemistry of Tropical Forests (Host: Stephen Hart)

February 8: Jeremy Wimpey (Penn State University and Applied Trails Research) Outdoor recreation management on Public Lands, balancing resource protection with recreation access (Host: Jeffrey Jenkins).

February 15: Binayak Mohanty (Texas A&M) Soil Moisture Remote Sensing Across Space and Time – Scale Up and Scale Down (Host: Teamrat Ghezzehei)

February 22: Steven Sadro (UC Davis) Title: Exploring the climate sensitivity of Sierra Nevada lakes and the consequences of warming for ecosystem function (Host: Marc Beutel).

March 1: Jon Keeley (U.S. Geological Survey) Different future fire regimes in climate-limited vs. ignition-limited ecosystems (Host: Emily Moran)

March 8: Javier Ceja-Navarro (Lawrence Berkeley Lab) Arthropod-Microbiome Interactions and their Role in the Host's Success to Environmental Adaptation (Host: LeRoy Westerling)

March 15: Hoori Ajami (UC Riverside) Towards Improved Hydrologic Prediction using Integrated Land Surface-Groundwater Models (Host: UC Water)

March 22: Joe Wagenbrenner (U.S. Forest Service) Watershed impacts of wildfire and post-fire management (Host: Roger Bales)

April 5: Gara Villalba (UC Merced) Simulation of Carbonyl Sulfide (COS) to better understand the urban biosphere signal (Host: Elliott Campbell)

April 12: Scott Anderson (Northern Arizona University) Vegetation transitions along coastal California, from the last glaciation to the Euro-American period (Host: Stephen Hart)

April 19: Seema Sheth (UC Berkeley) Title TBD (Host: Jason Sexton)

April 26: Kurt Schwabe (UC Riverside) Title TBD (Host: UC Water)

Fall 2016

August 31: Rosemary Gillespie (UC Berkeley) Evolution of ecological communities through the lens of an island chronosequence. (Host: Dan Edwards/Jessica Blois)
 
September 7: Anne Kelly (UC Merced) Ecohydrological drivers of western US ecosystems. (Host: Martha Conklin)
 
September 14: Adrian Harpold (University of Nevada, Reno) Variable and unexpected hydrological response to changing snowpack dynamics: determining future winners and losers. (Host: UC Water and Roger Bales)
 
September 21: Josh Schimel (UC Santa Barbara) The biogeochemistry of drought. (Host: ES Graduate Students)
 
September 28: Cascade Sorte (UC Irvine) Will climate change increase the success and impacts of invasive species? (Host: Jessica Blois)
 
October 5: Open seminar slot
 
October 12: Amanda Zellmer (Occidental College) Applications of species distribution modeling to problems in conservation biology. (Host: Dan Edwards)
 
October 19: Satish Myneni (Princeton) Title TBD. (Host: Asmeret Asefaw Berhe)
 
October 26: Markus Kleber (Oregon State University) Beyond recalcitrance. (Host: Asemeret Asefaw Berhe)
 
November 2: Harry Beller (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Title TBD. (Host: Peggy O’Day)
 
November 9: Kathleen Kay (UC Santa Cruz) Title TBD. (Host: Jay Sexton)
 
November 16: Jennifer Pett-Ridge (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Title TBD. (Host: Carolin Frank)
 
November 30: Wil Burns (Forum for Climate Engineering Assessment) Into the great wide open: The promise, and potential perils, of climate geoengineering.  (Host: LeRoy Westerling)
 
December 7: Jenni Dungait (Rothamsted Research North Wyke) Title TBD. (Host: Asmeret Asefaw Berhe)
 

Spring 2016

 
January 20: Sam Traina (UC Merced) Fracking in California: what do we know and what do we not know
. (Host: Environmental Systems)
 
January 27: John Perlin (UC Santa Barbara) Let It Shine: the 6000-Year Story of Solar Energy
  (Host: UC Water and Roland Winston)
 
February 3: Carol Kendall (U.S. Geological Survey) Goldilocks and the Three Blooms: Using isotopes to quantify nutrient sources to algae in ecosystems experiencing HABs, hypoxia, or foodweb collapse
  (Host: Marilyn Fogel)
 
February 10: Cliff Dahm (University of New Mexico) Catastrophic forest fires and degraded water quality: using continuous sensors to assess impacts
  (Host: Martha Conklin)
 
February 17: George Salvaggio (WRA Consultants) Vernal pool restoration
  (Host: Marc Beutel)
 
February 24: Amelia Wolf (Columbia University) Species interactions and global change: how interactions affect plant trait plasticity, community dynamics, and ecosystem function
  (Host: Jessica Blois)
 
March 2: Dimitri Vlassopoulos (Anchor QEA) Biogeochemical Controls on Mercury Methylation and In Situ Management Strategies in Estuarine Sediments (Host: Peggy O’Day)
 
March 9: Jay Famiglietti (UC Irvine) Towards A High-Resolution Hydrological Modeling and Data Integration Platform for the Western United States
  (Host: SNRI)
 
March 16: David Sandino (California Department of Water Resources) Restoring the San Joaquin River - Understanding the legal framework 
  (Host: UC Solar)
 
March 30: Ryoko Oono (UC Santa Barbara) Community patterns in foliar fungal endophytes -from landscapes to individual leaves
  (Host: Carolin Frank)
 
April 8 (Friday): Sudeep Chandra (University of Nevada, Reno) Limnology and aquatic ecology (Time and location TBA) (Host: CITRIS)
 
April 13: Suzanne Alonzo (UC Santa Cruz) Sexual selection and social plasticity: theory and data
  (Host: Dan Edwards)
 
April 20: Jirka Simunek (UC Riverside) Modeling Water Flow and Solute Transport in Soils Using the HYDRUS Software Packages (Host: Tom Harmon)
 
April 27: Hugh Stafford (UC Davis) Past, present, and future in the forests of the Sierra Nevada: elevational variability in forest response to environmental change, and management strategies to promote ecosystem resilience
 (Host: Stephen Hart)
 
 

Fall 2015

  • August 26: Introduction; Environmental Systems Faculty Research Summaries, Part 1
     
  • September 2: Environmental Systems Faculty Research Summaries, Part 2
     
  • September 9: Dr. Susan Mazer (UC Santa Barbara) Plant Adaptation - Host: Jay Sexton The evolution of mating system, life history, and physiological performance in annual wildflowers: genetic correlations and the evolution of risky mating behavior in a changing climate.
     
  • September 16: Dr. Mike Beman (UC Merced) Aquatic Microbial Ecology 'Oceans of Ocean Data'
     
  • September 23: Dr. Sarah Bisbing (California Polytechic State University) Forest Ecology and Genetics - Host: Steve Hart Shaping a species: landscape influence on range-wide patterns of genetic structure
     
  • September 30: Dr. Calla Schmidt (University of San Francisco) Hydrology, N-cycling, Groundwater - Host: Nate Bogie Isotopes to the rescue: understanding nitrogen cycling in surface water and groundwater
     
  • October 7: Dr. Robert Graham (UC Riverside) Soil Weathering and Origins - Host: Roger Bales A soil climosequence in the White Mountains, eastern California
     
  • October 14: Dr. William Walton (UC Riverside) Wetlands and Mosquito Biology - Host: Andrea Joyce Do Top-Down Effects Bottom-Out in Constructed Wetlands?
     
  • October 21: Dr. Michael Dettinger (UC San Diego/US Geological Survey) Hydroclimatology - Host: Leroy Westerling Large Storms, Drought, and the Sierra Nevada Environment
     
  • October 28: Emilio Camacho (CA Energy Commission) - Host: Robyn Lukens Climate, Energy, Innovation and the Future of California
     
  • November 4: Dr. Susan Hubbard (Director of Earth Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) Geophysics - Host: Teamrat Ghezzehei Identification and quantification of ecosystem functional zones using geophysical methods.
     
  • November 11: Veterans Day – no seminar           
     
  • November 18: Dr. Carolin Frank (UC Merced) Endosymbiotic Bacteria From cells to ecosystems: above ground bacterial endophytes in conifers
     
  • November 25: Day before Thanksgiving – no seminar    
     
  • December 2: Dr. Andrew Latimer (UC Davis) Plant Ecology and Evolution - Host: Erin Babich "Responses of plant populations to climate gradients in Mediteranean-climate regions"
     
  • December 9: Dr. Alex Sessions (California Institute of Technology) Stable Isotopes - Host: Marilyn Fogel Isotope 'clumps' help unravel the sources of arctic methane

 

Spring 2015

  • January 21: UC Merced Faculty Seminars
     
  • January 28: UC Merced Faculty Seminars: Dr. Jason Sexton, Dr. Emily Moran, Dr. Mike Behman, Dr. Jessicca Blois
     
  • February 4: Dr. Stephen Kaffka (UC Davis) Bio-Energy in California, with an emphasis on Ag-derived bio-mass
     
  • February 11 : Rebecca Milczarek, PhD (USDA) Microwave Research in Food Processing:  Commodities, Co-Products, and Consumer Products
  • February 18: Sarah Brown, PhD. (UC Merced) Reconstructing the evolutionary history of the domestic dog: From village dogs to ancient DNA - Faculty Host: Jessica Blois

  • February 25: Frank Davis (UC Santa Barbara)  Changing windows of opportunity for tree seedling establishment under 21st Century climate change - Faculty Host: Emily Moran

  • March 4: Steve Shackleton (UC Merced Parks and Protected Area Management) - Parks and universities: A global community of practice for a flourishing and peaceful planet Faculty Host: Roland Winston

  • March 11: Dr. Michael Isaacson (UC Santa Cruz) The US-Denmark Program on Renewable Energy: In Practice - Faculty Host: Roland Winston

  • March 18: Steve Horne, Consultant - Concentrating Photovoltaics Faculty Host: Roland Winston

  • March 25: SPRING BREAK

  • April 1: David Sandino (CA. Dept. of Water Resources) Understanding California’s Sustainable Groundwater Management Act of 2014: Will It Keep the Well from Running Dry?  Faculty Host: Jessica Blois
     
  • April 8: Joe Hereford, PhD (UC Davis)  Climatic adaptation among California populations of the C3-C4 intermediate Mollugo verticillata.  Faculty Host: Jason Sexton
     
  • April 15: Heather Poiry, Kim McFarlane, P.E., Helen Tan (Gallo) Water Reduction Efforts at E. & J. Gallo Winery - Faculty Host: Roland Winston
     
  • April 22: Jacob Fleck, (US Geological Survey) Mercury in California: A look at the past and hope for the future
    Faculty Host: Peggy O'Day
     
  • April 29: Caroline Masiello, Ph.D. (Rice University) Biochar, water, and microbes: Tracking the mechanisms behind biochar's environmental effects - Faculty Host: Asmeret Asefaw Berhe
     
  • May 6: Adam Moule (UC Davis) Probing the morphology of bulk heterojunction films using electron microscopy Faculty Host: Roland Winston